Choose
White page

Privacy Policy

The website https://www.kovalys-connect.com is operated by Kovalys France, a simplified joint-stock company with capital of 25,000 Euros, located at 38, Rue de Berri – 75008 Paris, registered with the Paris RCS under the number B 809 898 299 (hereinafter "Kovalys Connect"), having the quality of data controller or co-controller within the meaning of the regulations on personal data, in particular the General Regulation (EU) n ° 2016- 679 on the Protection of Personal Data of Natural Persons (GDPR).


1. What personal data is processed?

The personal data concerning you collected and processed are mainly, depending on the services of the Site used, your choices and the configuration of your terminal (in particular with regard to cookies and other tracers): your surname, first name, title, email address, telephone number (hereinafter the “Data”).

We may allow you to share information relating to our Services on the websites (in their fixed or mobile version, including the corresponding applications) of social networks (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), in particular via the buttons of share. We remind you that access to these Social Networks requires your acceptance of their contractual conditions containing provisions relating to the Personal Data Regulations for the processing carried out by them, independently of our pages on the said Social Networks.

To find out more about the protection of your Personal Data when browsing these Social Networks, we invite you to consult their respective privacy policies.


2. How do we collect your personal data?

This Data is collected on the basis of your consent.


3. Why do we collect your personal data?

Your Data is collected in order to:

  • Allow you to comment on our publications and use our interactive services; 
  • Provide you with content and advertising tailored to your areas of interest; 
  • Allow you to access our content without being authenticated; 
  • Manage and optimize customer relations; 
  • Allow you to participate in online exchanges (“chats”); 
  • Send you information about our offers, news and events (newsletters, alerts, invitations and other publications), in particular by means of campaigns on social networks; 
  • Realize statistics and audience measurements. 

The Data essential to Kovalys Connect to fulfill the purposes described above are indicated by an asterisk on the various pages of the Site. If you do not complete these mandatory fields, Kovalys Connect will not be able to respond to your requests and/or provide you with the products and services requested.


4. To whom do we transmit your personal data?

Your Data is processed by Kovalys Connect. They will not be transferred or made accessible to any third party subject to (i) any subcontractors of Kovalys Connect for exclusively technical and logistical reasons (Site hosting and maintenance providers, payment and fraud management providers , moderators, database management service providers) and (ii) any restructuring of our company, including total or partial sale of assets, merger, absorption acquisition, demerger and more generally any reorganization operation.

Your Data may be used for the purposes of managing and optimizing customer relations as well as, unless you object, for the purpose of sending information on offers and news, in particular by means of advertising campaigns on social networks. Social network companies and emailing router providers may therefore be recipients of your Data.

They may also be shared, subject to your agreement, with the partner companies of Kovalys Connect. Our audience measurement and advertising content improvement partners may receive your Data. Finally, the company Kovalys Connect may be required to communicate your Data to third parties when such communication is required by law, a regulatory provision or a court decision, or if this communication is necessary to ensure the protection and defense of its rights.


5. What are your rights?

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have the right to access and rectify your Data, as well as the right to request their erasure, to oppose their processing and to obtain the limitation or portability to the extent applicable.

You can also object to your Data being used for the purpose of establishing your customer profile; in this case you will no longer be able to benefit from personalized offers or services.

These rights can be exercised directly with Kovalys Connect by email at dpo@kovalys.com. You may be asked for proof of identity.

In addition, you can at any time request to no longer receive our communications relating to our offers, news and events by using the hypertext link provided for this purpose in each email that we send you. You can also reach us by simple email at support@kovalys.com.


6. How long do we keep your personal data?

The Data used for sending communications relating to offers, news and events offered by Kovalys Connect will be kept for a period of three (3) years from their collection or your last contact with Kovalys Connect. At the end of this period, Kovalys Connect may contact you again to find out if you wish to continue to receive our communications relating to our offers, news and events. Your Data will also be destroyed as soon as possible from your unsubscribe request.

Finally, the connection logs collected, subject to your agreement, in the context of cookies and other tracers set up on our Site, will be kept in accordance with the applicable regulations for a period not exceeding thirteen (13) months.


7. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) and right to lodge a complaint

For any questions related to the collection and processing of your Data by Kovalys Connect, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by email at the following address: dpo@kovalys.com

You also have the right to contact the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, for any complaint relating to the way Kovalys Connect collects and processes your Data.


This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn MoreGot it!